Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Patch Cords and Pigtails > Mode Conditioning > 

SC-ST OM2 MC Patch Cords

Stock Options

MC-3SCST001

Wirewerks mode conditioning patch cords are designed to integrate a Gigabit LX equipment to an existing building multimode cable plant. The mode conditioning patch cord will eliminate the Diffrential Mode Delay (DMD) which takes place when a single mode signal is launched directly into a multimode fiber.

100% factory tested
Offset fiber type single mode OS2
Cable fiber type OM2 50/125µm
Insertion Loss < 0.4dB
Return Loss (offset lead) ≤ -55dB
Operating temperature -40°C (-40°F) ~ 85°C (185°F)
Coupled Power Ration (CPR) 12 ~ 20 dB
Jacket PVC OFNR

RoHS
Directive on Restriction of Hazardous Substances
IEEE
802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
GR-326-CORE
Generic requirements for single mode optical connectors and jumper assemblies
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
Optical fiber cabling components standards
EIA/TIA-604
Fiber optic connector intermateability standard
UL 94
tests for flammability of plastic materials for parts in devices and appliances

Locate Distributor