Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Fiber Cassette & Adapter Strips > NextSTEP Flex Module > 

NextSTEP FLEX Module

Stock Options

See Product Data Sheet

The NextSTEP™ FLEX Module is a ready-to-use, plug-and-play 12/24F MPO-MPO factory terminated cable assembly with up to 30 meters of trunk cable stored in an onboard reel, extendable to 500 meters through use of an Open Spool. The FLEX Module is fully compatible with all NextSTEP Rack Mount Patch Panels and Wall Mount Enclosures.

The NextSTEP FLEX Module may be deployed in two principal configurations:
1- Ready-to-Use MPO-MPO 24F trunk cable (15M* cable length) spooled on an integrated FLEX reel with an integrated FLEX LC Distribution Cassette.
2- Ready-to-Use MPO-MPO 12F trunk cable (a. 30M* cable length) spooled on an integrated FLEX reel with an integrated NextSTEP LC or SC Distribution Module *Extendable to up to 500 meters through use with the Open Spool.

• Instant deployment of a factory-terminated MPO-MPO 12/24F trunk cable in lengths up to 30m from the integrated self-contained FLEX Reel
• On-board cable lengths up to 30m - or 30m-500m with a Wirewerks Open Spool –  eliminates measurement errors and manufacturing delays
• Deploy only the exact cable length: eliminates unnecessary ‘just in case’ extra cable length and the slack management and congestion issues that result
• Activate 12/24 LC Distribution Ports, or 12 SC Distribution Ports at the front of the Module with one simple click of MPO connectors
• Fully compatible with all NextSTEP Patch Panels and Enclosures: may be mixed and matched in any panel or enclosure in any combination with any other NextSTEP Module
• FLEX Module may be accessed/installed/removed from the front or rear of any NextSTEP enclosure for faster, easier installation and maintenance routines
• MPO-MPO trunk cable may be unspooled/spooled from the on-board FLEX Reel from either the front or back of the Module
• FLEX Reel is 43mm in diameter: ensuring proper bend radius at all times
• After spooling out the trunk cable to the exact required length, the FLEX Reel automatically locks in place, contributing to proper strain-relief and controlling the deployed cable length
• Includes integrated cable management

ANSI/TIA-455-Series
FOTPs: Standard test procedures for Fiber Optic Components
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
Optical Fiber Cabling Components
ANSI/TIA-598-C
Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding
ANSI/TIA-604-Series
FOCIS: Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standard
ANSI/TIA-942-B
Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers
ANSI/TIA-1179-A
Healthcare Facility Telecommunications Infrastructure
ANSI/TIA-4966
Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Educational Facilities
ISO/IEC 11801-(1-6): 2017 3rd Edition
Information Technology — Generic Cabling for Customer Premises
ISO/IEC 60874-1
Connectors for Optical Fibers and Cables
GR-20-CORE
Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
GR-326-CORE
Generic Requirements for SM Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
ITU-T G.651.1
Characteristics of a 50/125um Multimode Graded Index Optical Fiber Cable
ITU-T G.652.D
Characteristics of SM Optical Fiber Cable – Low Water Peak SM Optical Fiber
ITU-T G.657
Characteristics of a Bending-Loss Insensitive Single-Mode Optical Fiber and Cable for the Access Network
UL 94 Edition 6
Standard for Tests for Flammability of Plastic Materials for Parts in Devices and Appliances
RoHS 2 (2011/65/EU)
Directive on the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances

• Instant deployment of a factory-terminated MPO-MPO 12/24F trunk cable in lengths up to 30m from the integrated self-contained FLEX Reel
• On-board cable lengths up to 30m - or 30m-500m with a Wirewerks Open Spool– eliminates measurement errors and manufacturing delays
• Deploy only the exact cable length: eliminates unnecessary ‘just in case’ extra cable length and the slack management and congestion issues that result
• Activate 12/24 LC Distribution Ports, or 12 SC Distribution Ports at the front of the Module with one simple click of MPO connectors
• Fully compatible with all NextSTEP Patch Panels and Enclosures: may be mixed and matched in any panel or enclosure in any combination with any other NextSTEP Module
• FLEX Module may be accessed/installed/removed from the front or rear of any NextSTEP enclosure for faster, easier installation and maintenance routines
• MPO-MPO trunk cable may be unspooled/spooled from the on-board FLEX Reel from either the front or back of the Module
• FLEX Reel is 43mm in diameter: ensuring proper bend radius at all times
• After spooling out the trunk cable to the exact required length, the FLEX Reel automatically locks in place, contributing to proper strain-relief and controlling the deployed cable length
• Includes integrated cable management

VerticalMarkets/HorizontalApplications
• CommercialBuilding/EnterpriseLANs
• DataCenters/SANs
• HealthcareFacilities
• EducationFacilities
• MSOs/BroadbandNetworks/ISPs
• Any environment that benefits from MPO plug-and-play systems

StructuredCablingSpaces
• EntranceFacilities
• TelecomRooms(TRs)
• EquipmentRooms(ERs)
• DataCenter:MDA,HDA,EDA,ZDA,TR
• MSOs/BroadbandNetworks/ISPs:PoP’s,Headends,CellularBaseStations,DCs,COLOs
• Any space that benefits from instant deployment of MPO trunk cables;
MPO plug-and-play networks

Locate Distributor