Home > Products > Fiber Optics > 01 dB > Male to Female Fixed Attenuators > 

LC/APC Singlemode Attenuators

Stock Options

WFA-A1LC1A01

Wirewerks fixed attenuators are offered in Optical pad attenuator (male to female) or bulkhead attenuator also known as connector receptacle (female to female), and are stocked in both single mode and multimode types. They are designed to control the signal’s strength at your receiver’s end. Wirewerks offers them in many interface configurations such as LC, SC, FC and ST. The attenuations for these attenuators range from 1dB to 30dB. Wirewerks fixed attenuators are of performance and reliability you can count on to control the signal’s power of your system.

Applications
Telecommunications
CATV
FTTx
Test and Measurement
Equipments
Local Area Network
Features and Benefits
Accurate attenuation
Environmentally stable
Clean and scratch free ferrule
Optical performance 100%
Factory tested
Low back reflection
Available in Singlemode and Multimode
AttenuationRange: 1dB to 30dB
Easy to install

Singlemode Attenuators
Operating Temperature : -40ºC ~ 75ºC
Attenuation : 1dB to 10 dB, 15 dB, 20 dB, 25 dB, 30 dB
Operating Wavelength : 1260 nm ~ 1620 nm (nanometers)
Attenuation Tolerance : ≤ 10 dB ± 0.5 dB; ≥ 11dB ± 10% of the nominal value
Reflectance: -50 dB (UPC); -60 dB (APC)
Multimode Attenuators
Operating Temperature : -40ºC ~ 75ºC
Attenuation : 1dB to 10 dB, 15 dB and 20 dB
Operating Wavelength : 850 nm or 1300 nm (nanometers)
Attenuation Tolerance : ≤ 10 dB ± 1 dB; ≥ 11dB ± 10% of the nominal value
RoHS:
Compliant to directive on Restriction of Hazardous Substance (RoHS)
GR-326:
Generic Requirements for Optical fiber Connectors
GR-910:
Generic Requirements for Fiber Optic Attenuators
GR-409:
Generic Requirements for Premises Fiber Cable
UL 94:
Tests for Flammability of Plastic Materials for Parts in Devices and appliances

Locate Distributor