Home > Products > Ethernet Active Devices >  > Bi-directional Multimode to Singlemode Media Converters > 

Bi-directional Multimode to Singlemode Media Converters

Stock Options

WMC1-C26SC20

Wirewerks bi-directional multimode to single mode media converters are available in Fast Ethernet (100Base) and Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base). They provide a cost effective solution and a dependable extension of network by connecting multimode devices over single mode cabling, or bridging single mode networks with multimode networks. Their plug-and-play design enables for a quick and easy installation.

Wirewerks media converters can be used as standalone with their external power supply, or mounted in Wirewerks media converter chassis with centralized power supply.

Features & Benefits
Half or full duplex auto-negotiation.
Plug-and-play installation.
Extend network distance up to 60 km in 100Base, and 20 km in 1000Base.
Accommodate a variety of connector types.
Power and Link status LED for monitoring and management.
19 inches rack mountable in Wirewerks media converter chassis.
External power supply.
Applications
Local Area Networks (LAN).
Enterprise Networks.
Campus Networks.
Fiber to the Building (FTTB).
Fiber to the Curb (FTTC).
Point-to-point fiber networks.

Physical Characteristics
Fiber optic multimode interface : SC duplex
Fiber optic single mode interface : SC duplex
Fiber optic media : Multimode 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm, single mode 9/125 µm
LED indicators : Power status, Link status
Encasement material : 20 gauge Cold Rolled Steel (CRS)
Overall dimensions : 97 mm (3.82 in) x 69 mm (2.72 in) x 26 mm (1.02 in)
Weight : 0.2 kg (0.44 lb) without power supply
Mechanical Characteristics
Operating temperature : 0° C (32° F) ~ 50° C (122° F)
Storage temperature : -40° C (-40° F) ~ 70° C (158° F)
Relative Humidity : 10~90% non-condensing
Transmission Characteristics
Signal distance TP port : 100 m max.
Signal distance fiber port: Multimode -2 km max, Single mode 100Base -20 km max., 40 km max., 60 km max, Single mode 1000Base -10 km max., 20 km max.
Throughput at 100Base : 148,809 pps (64 byte packets)
Throughput at 1000Base : 1,448,100 pps (64 byte packets)
Optical Characteristics
Wavelength multimode 100Base : 1310 nm (nom.), 1360 nm (max.), 1270 nm (min)
Wave length single mode 100Base : 1310 nm (nom.), 1340 nm (max.), 1270 nm (min.)
Output power multimode 100Base : -12/-22 dBm (max./min.)
Output power single mode 100Base : 20 km: -8/-15 dBm; 40 km: -3/-8 dBm (max./min.); 60 km: 0/-3 dBm (max./min.)
Input power multimode 100Base : -3 dBm (max.)
Input power single mode 100Base : 20 km: -8 dBm (max.); 40 km: -3 dBm (max.); 60 km: -3 dBm (max.)
Sensitivity multimode 100Base : -30 dBm
Sensitivity single mode 100Base : -38 dBm
Link budget multimode 100Base : 8 dB
Link budget single mode 100Base : 20 km: 23 dB; 40 km: 30dB; 60 km: 35 dB
Wavelength multimode 1000Base : 850 nm (nom.), 870 nm (max.), 830 nm (min)
Wave length single mode 1000Base : 1310 nm (nom.), 1340 nm (max.), 1270 nm (min.)
Output power multimode 1000Base : -12/-17 dBm (max./min.)
Output power single mode 1000Base 10 km : -6/-12 dBm; 20 km: -3/-8 dBm (max./min.)
Input power multimode 1000Base : -12 dBm (max.)
Input power single mode 1000Base 10 km: -6 dBm (max.); 20 km: -3 dBm (max.)
Sensitivity multimode 1000Base -20 dBm
Sensitivity single mode 1000Base 10 km: -21dBm; 20 km: -23 dBm
Link budget multimode 1000Base 3 dB
Link budget single mode 1000Base 10 km: 9 dB; 20 km: 15dB
Electrical Characteristics
Parafeet Value
External power supply 100Base 5 Volts DC, 1A max.
External power supply 1000Base 5 Volts DC, 0.8 A max.
Power consumption 2.5 Watts max.
IEEE 802.3
10Base T Standard.
IEEE 802.3u
100Base TX Fast Ethernet Standard.
FCC part 15,Class A
Emissions and Immunity Standard.
CE
European Conformity Standard.
RoHS
Directive on Restriction of Hazardous Substances.

Product Data Sheet

Locate Distributor